15 December, 2007

The Wizard of Boz

horray!! First semester is done! Except that I am not so excited because just as I finished character design I got really sick. So I missed two days of work, I suck :(







15 November, 2007

Doctor Robert, you're a new and better man

I am trying very hard not to be a crappy poster. We'll see how long this lasts. :S

WWII doctor and nurse. I hated these designs so much I almost had a nervous breakdown on Sunday. Well, not really. I exaggerate. Anyway, I still don't really like the doctor but am okay with the nurse.




My daffy duck animation... I didn't shoot this until basically the very end and there are lots of problems :S




Random fun link time... my friend Matt's short film from VFS. He is now pursuing a medical degree. As (seriously) all our other friends are artists he was the subject of constant ridicule when he decided. Also my name is on the credits of this movie guy. Awesome.





Colleen and I came up with an awesome motto for animation character design at sushi dinner tonight. It is "Don't do any funky shit!" I feel that is also a good motto for life.

13 November, 2007

lovely rita, meter maid

I suck at updating :( I spent most of this evening vacuuming up fruit flies, so here is my attempt at productivity (while still procrastinating on current projects! Yes!)


the two most recent character design projects... the projects I did inbetween these and Dr Hobson aren't worth posting at all :)






Um and here is my vfs final I made in 2006... I wasn't focused on the animation at that point, that's all I'll say...


and the(better in my opinion) animatic

14 October, 2007

This weekend I have done a good lot of nothing, the way I like it. Yesterday I watched The Jungle Book again, and also Bad Education with director commentary. Pedro Almodóvar is a genius; he just knows his characters so well and he offered a lot of insight into the film. It's kind of sad, because I didn't realise how much of it is lost in translation, but now I appreciate it even more. I plan on studying it for composition, and I highly recommend it to everyone that can handle a movie about bad Catholic priests, homosexuality, transvestites and transexuals and highly manipulate people.


An old assignment because it's sitting next to me (why not?) Design assignment 2 Dr Hobson




Yeah, I have no idea what's going on in this pose. How embarrassing.








Silly space hero heads that I am not going to use, quite probably.
Hurray! I finally got my printer/scanner installed! This is good because I can scan school stuff but baaaaad because now I have no excuse not to print of resumes to get a job....ugh


Here's some drawings from early summer (Mayish) when I had time to draw, in order of them being drawn.




I liked this one, but then I overdrew it and so the guy's eyes ended up looking like a chick's. :(







01 October, 2007

For the Benefit of Mr Kite!

Here is a giraffe I drew in April, coloured during the summer, and compressed into jpeg ten minutes ago. I am a quick worker.



Maybe tomorrow I will upload new stuff. Probably I am lying right now. Now, I draw Pirates! Well, after Lifedrawing. Tonight, it's business time (but not the fun kind D: )