30 December, 2011

I know it's late and I took all year, but you can stop complainin' cause I'm finally here

hey, let's have a post for 2011 shall we?

here's something kinda special -

The Owl and The Pussycat from Kaylea Chard on Vimeo.

that glorious thing is a project from my highschool Media Arts class like... eight years ago (omg man) made with the lovely Jacky Gilbertson. Obviously there is a lot I would fix and do differently now, but hey, I feel it's not too bad for two young hick kids in a class what was generally regarded as an easy grade for hockey players. (but full disclosure - the teacher we had was amazing)

The narration is yours truly, but if I remember correctly we sped it up for some sort of time requirement. Though I could just be in denial about ever sounding so chipmunk-like.

Anyway, I'm not particularily sentimental, especially about my art but this one here means a lot to me. I designed the owl and the piggy wig and this also was my first foray into paper cutting art.

As for new art... well, lets leave that for the new year. I've resolved to post more so yeah, its gonna happen. Definitely.

I've been obsessed with kaleidoscopes lately, it's ridiculously easy to do in AfterEffects, so here's one I rather like:






all right kids, see ya in 2012

No comments: